LIBERIA: More Nominations, Appointments in Government

President George Weah

President George Manneh Weah has made more nominations and appointments in government affecting the Ministries of Labour, Internal Affairs and Commerce respectively.

Those appointed are:

Ministry of Labor

Wolobah F. Kollie                              –           Assistant Minister for Statistics and Research

Wilson V. Dumoe                              –           Assistant Minister for Regional Labor Affairs

 Ministry of Internal Affairs

Maryland County:

Mr. J. S. Robin Scott                           –           Development Superintendent

Mr. Anthony B. Harmon                   –           County Inspector

Mr. Aloysius Williams                       –           District Superintendent, Pleebo-Sodoken                                                                       District

 

Mr. Emmanuel Quire                         –           Dist. Dev. Superintendent, Pleebo-Sodoken                                                                        District

Mr. Otis Nyemah                                –           District Inspector, Pleebo-Sodoken District

Mr. Wellington Kyne                         –           Mayor, Pleebo City

Mr. Habakkuk Williams                    –           Commissioner, Dist. One, Pleebo-Sodoken                                                                        District

Mr. Johnson Badio Wah                   –           Commissioner, Dist. Two, Pleebo-Sodoken                                                                         District

Mr. Johnson K. Williams                   –           Dist. Relieving Commissioner, Pleebo-                                                                       Sodoken District

Mr. Bullick Nyemah                           –           Township Commissioner, PC Kouh, Gbolorbo,                                                                         Nemeken, Pleebo-Sodoken District

Karluway Statutory District

Solomon Johnny                                –           Superintendent, Karluway Statutory District

Alphonso Davis                                 –           Dev. Superintendent, Karluway Statutory

District

Nyoon Hinneh – Commissioner, Dist. One, Karluway Statutory    District

Peter Kumeh                                      –           Commissioner, Dist. Two, Karluway Statutory                                                                         District

Moses Clayee Hinneh                       –           Commissioner, Yederobo Administrative Dist.

Jacqueline Konneh                            –           Mayor, Karloken City

Charles Richards                               –           Township Commissioner, Gbon Township

Wleteh Nyemah                                 –           Township Commissioner, Tarwaken Township

John Wilson                                       –           Township Commissioner, Yorken Township

Albert Clayea                                     –           Township Commissioner, Warteken Township

Brown Sieh                                        –           Township Commissioner, Yediaken Township

Simpantu Dioh                                   –           District Inspector, Karluway Statutory District

Nathaniel Bedell                                –           Township Commissioner, Andersonville                                                                        Township

Isaac Chea                                          –           Township Commissioner, Henogben Township

Olando Kobo                                      –           Township Commissioner, Tubarken Township

Laranzo T. Freeman                         –           Township Commissioner, Nyeneroken Township

 Barrobo Statutory District

Gbajulue Toe – District Superintendent, Barrobo Statutory  District

Oliver Kuson                                      –           Development Superintendent, Barrobo

John H. Togba                                    –           Commissioner Whojah District

Sampson J. G. Kamanue                    –           Commissioner, Nyonken District

Winston Blayon                                 –           Mayor, Glofaken City

Paul B. Wesseh                                  –           Township Commissioner, David Toe Township

Daniel Hinneh                                    –           Township Commissioner, Jarye Township

Geewah Toe                                       –           Township Commissioner, Goe Township

Standford Sarfore                             –           Township Commissioner, King Jack Township

Winston D. Tweh                              –           Township Commissioner, Brookville Township

Stanley Joloklean                               –           Township Commissioner, Tugbaville Township

 

  1. Weah Brown – District Inspector, Barrobo Statutory District

 

Myer Tiah                                          –           Township Commissioner, Geeson Township

 

Daniel D. Wesseh                              –           Township Commissioner, Gegloh Township

 

Clinton Togba                                                –           Township Commissioner, Jaffa Township

 

Thomas T. Toe                                  –           Township Commissioner, S. S. David Township

 

Thompson Gaysue                            –           Township Commissioner, Geebadioh Township

 

 

River Gee County:

 

Administration

 

Emmanuel D. Waie                            –           City Mayor, Fish Town

 

Paul S. T. Brooks                               –           County Inspector

 

Nath. Poka                                          –           County Project Planner

 

Diana W. Weah                                  –           County Relieving Commissioner

 

Stephen S. Weah                               –           Stipendiary Magistrate, Tienpo Magisterial

 

Court

 

Tienpo Statutory District

 

David Broh                                        –           District Superintendent

 

Albert Watoson                                 –           Development Superintendent

 

Ben Quie                                             –           Relieving Commissioner

 

Adolphus Teably                               –           Commissioner, Kaford District

 

Myers Satue                                       –           Commissioner, Nanee District

 

Sam. T. Tarpeh                                  –           City Mayor, Chaikai City

 

Williams T. Tarpeh                           –           Statutory District Inspector

 

Webbo Statutory District

 

Sam Karbo                                         –           Nyenebo District Commissioner

 

Matsuslah Hinneh                             –           Township Commissioner

 

Sophie Smith                                      –           City Mayor, Konowroken

 

Harris Quiah                                      –           Statutory District Superintendent

 

Wanner Copeland                             –           Assistant Superintendent for Development

 

Nathaniel Chuwah                             –           Pawoleyville Township

 

John Farr                                           –           Township Commissioner

 

Alexander Dennis                             –           District Commissioner, Tuobo

 

Robert Dixon                                     –           Relieving Commissioner

 

Jackpah Jackson                                –           City Mayor, Gbaweleken City, Tuobo

 

Caroline Dixson                                 –           Township Commissioner

 

Emmanuel Collins                             –           Statutory District Inspector

 

Elijah Juwah                                       –           Township Commissioner, Nyetiabo

 

Albert P.O. Dadieh                             –           Township Commissioner, Jayproville, Klibo

 

Alex Manson                                      –           Township Commissioner, Wlegboken

 

Bleede Hinneh                                   –           Township Commissioner, Nyenebo

 

Sarbo District

 

Louise T. Barley                                –           District Commissioner

 

Victoria Jallah                                                –           Township Commissioner

 

Nathaniel Wesseh                             –           City Mayor, Sweaken City

 

Shade Barchea                                  –           Township Commissioner, Kiteabo Township

 

Glaro District

 

Harris Teah                                       –           District Commissioner

 

Alphonso Nyanue                             –           Glaro Township Commissioner

 

Alexander Nyenebe                          –           Township Commissioner, Qualabo

 

Gbeapo Statutory District

 

Seide Weiah                                       –           Statutory District Superintendent

 

Odecious Poree                                 –           Assistant Superintendent for Development

 

Sylvester Toe                                     –           District Commissioner

 

Patrick Wuo                                       –           District Inspector

 

Kesseilee Wion                                  –           Township Commissioner, Nyanwrilan Township

 

Gabriel Poure                                                –           Relieving Commissioner

 

Robert W. Kargbah                           –           District Commissioner

 

Jerome Chelleh                                  –           City Mayor, Kaweaken City

 

Gbatawo Wuo                                    –           Township Commissioner, Drugbo Township

 

Alfred Jorh                                         –           Township Commissioner, Wessehville Township

 

Nyenawirken District

 

Sylvester Toe                                     –           District Commissioner

 

Albert K. Dwight                                –           Township Commissioner, Sayeepo Township

 

George Poure                                                –           Township Commissioner, Flewroken Township

 

Jonah D. Tweh                                   –           City Mayor, Killiken City

 

Chedepo District

 

  1. Bolton Dwehseuen – District Commissioner

 

Fulton Pah                                         –           Township Commissioner

 

Quiee Nyanmah                                 –           Township Commissioner

(Visited 377 times, 1 visits today)

Comments

comments

About Cholo Brooks 10091 Articles
Joel Cholo Brooks is a Liberian journalist who previously worked for several international news outlets including the BBC African Service. He is the CEO of the Global News Network which publishes two local weeklies, The Star and The GNN-Liberia Newspapers. He is a member of the Press Union Of Liberia (PUL) since 1986, and several other international organizations of journalists, and is currently contributing to the South Africa Broadcasting Corporation as Liberia Correspondent.